Monday, August 31, 2009

15Malaysia

Yesterday night, I was browsing through the 15Malaysia website. (You can access the website by clicking on the banner at the right sidebar.)

15Malaysia is a short film project. It consists of 15 short films made by 15 Malaysian filmmakers. These films not only deal with socio-political issues in Malaysia, they also feature some of the best-known faces in the country, including actors, musicians and top political leaders. You may think of them as funky little films made by 15 Malaysian voices for the people of Malaysia.

Here are some of my favourite ones.

Potong Saga.



Damn funny can?

House.



Very heartwarming.. Catch a glimpse of Yasmin Ahmad at the end of the video.

Halal.



Another funny flick.

And last but not least, Chocolate. By Yasmin Ahmad.



I'd always loved Yasmin Ahmad's work.

Anyway, while watching Chocolate, the main character which was the guy caught my attention. His name is Howard Hon Kahoe (not Howard Lee Wei Hoe lol) and I think he is either 17 or 18 this year.

Credits Yasmin Ahmad

And and and.. I found he had a strong resemblance to someone.



Okay the first picture of Junsu was taken while he was quite young, but that's the only one which I could find had similarities.

I'm gonna go goo goo ga ga over Kahoe now. Lol.

2 comments:

Chingy said...

I saw him before! And talked to him! Hahaha! During the P1MfS launch. xD His hair now emo emo one.

belz said...

ah?? T.T intro to meeeeeeeeeeeeeee.. lol.